The Forestry Forum is sponsored in part by:




TimberKing Sawmills




Toll Free 1-800-582-0470

LogRite Tools



Forest Products Industry Insurance


Norwood Industries Inc.


Sawmill & Woodlot Magazine



Your source for Portable Sawmills, Edgers, Resaws, Sharpeners, Setters, Bandsaw Blades and Sawmill Parts

EZ Boardwalk Sawmills. More Saw For Less Money!

STIHLDealers.com sponsored by Northeast STIHL


Woodland Sawmills

Peterson Swingmills

 KASCO SharpTech WoodMaxx Blades


Turbosawmill

Sawmill Exchange

BRUTE FORCE Authorized Dealer

Woodshax Outdoor Vending Solutions

FARMA

Forestry Forum Tool Box

Author Topic: Chain mortiser Festool??  (Read 383 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ArkansasRick

  • member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Age: 61
  • Location: NW Arkansas
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm new!
Chain mortiser Festool??
« on: October 24, 2017, 10:16:46 am »
Is anyone using the Festool Chain Mortiser? I see one on eBay from a company in Italy for about $2300. Looks very well made. Wonder if their is a problem using one with our 60hz electricity? Did a forum search I see some Festool tools being used by members but no reference to anyone using the Chain Mortiser. I checked with a Festool distributor in the US they said the mortiser is not showing in their catalog. I did google using European 50hz tools in the US and am getting conflicting information. Going to ask the Italian company selling the  Ebay mortiser about using it here, just hope the question and answer does't get translated wrong.
Thanks in advance
Rick
 
Rick

Online Roger Nair

  • Full Member x2
  • ***
  • Posts: 181
  • Age: 68
  • Location: Bakerton WVa
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm new!
Re: Chain mortiser Festool??
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2017, 02:22:35 pm »
Rick, I would avoid this tool for the main reason that there will likely be no support resources in North America.

Second, not sure of the specification of the chain and bar.

Third, not pictured with a stand with stops.  The freehand system pictured will not regulate perpendicular plunging and usually the freehand bars are limited to about 100mm length.

Fourth, if you can find all the accessory equipment, your end cost may be approaching Mafell.
An optimist believes this is the best of all possible worlds, the pessimist fears that the optimist is correct.--James Branch Cabell

Offline ArkansasRick

  • member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Age: 61
  • Location: NW Arkansas
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm new!
Re: Chain mortiser Festool??
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2017, 02:29:07 pm »
Thanks Roger, Thinking I would probably be better off with the Makita, the Mafell is out of my budget for now. If no one here is using the Festool has to be a reason, and yours makes sense. Just wanting to put up a barn and a couple of cabins for now. Of course if anyone has a good used Mafell they are tired of looking at give me a shout and I will pay the forum a fee if I find one as a result of this post.
Rick
Rick

Offline VictorH

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 420
  • Age: 50
  • Location: Southeast Nebraska
  • Gender: Male
Re: Chain mortiser Festool??
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2017, 11:42:19 pm »
I don't have a chain mortiser for sale but I do have a Makita Chisel Mortiser I would sell.  It has seen very little use.  It works great in softer and green wood, not so much IMO in hardwood like oak.
1995 LT40H24

Offline ArkansasRick

  • member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Age: 61
  • Location: NW Arkansas
  • Gender: Male
  • I'm new!
Re: Chain mortiser Festool??
« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2017, 03:17:30 am »
Thanks Victor but I will be working mostly with oak.
Rick
Rick

Offline stumax

  • member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Location: Virginia
  • Gender: Male
  • Trying to build a barn.
Re: Chain mortiser Festool??
« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2017, 10:13:02 am »
I have the Makita mortiser and I have only used it in white oak.  it works fine.  I got all of the beams and posts done on one chain.  The oak is hard on the chain and I would suspect that that would be true for any mortiser.  My beams and posts were also not green which probably had something to do with it.

-Stu