The Forestry Forum is sponsored in part by:




TimberKing Sawmills




Toll Free 1-800-582-0470

LogRite Tools



Forest Products Industry Insurance


Norwood Industries Inc.


Sawmill & Woodlot Magazine



Your source for Portable Sawmills, Edgers, Resaws, Sharpeners, Setters, Bandsaw Blades and Sawmill Parts

EZ Boardwalk Sawmills. More Saw For Less Money!

STIHLDealers.com sponsored by Northeast STIHL


Woodland Sawmills

Peterson Swingmills

 KASCO SharpTech WoodMaxx Blades


Turbosawmill

Sawmill Exchange

BRUTE FORCE Authorized Dealer

Woodshax Outdoor Vending Solutions

FARMA

Forestry Forum Tool Box

Author Topic: harvester data wires  (Read 615 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 1270d

  • Senior Member x2
  • *****
  • Posts: 1102
  • Age: 32
  • Location: U.P. Michigan
  • Gender: Male
harvester data wires
« on: March 02, 2014, 03:19:30 pm »
Looking for some recommendations on some new cable for a harvester.  the main wire set from the cab out to the head.  I cant remember if it has 7 wires in it or more.  The existing carrier hose is a 5/8 and it would be best if the new wire could fit through it as some of the fittings are welded in.  We could use the same cable as the 1270 uses but that would require a larger carrier hose.

The wire being used now is from Roland eqpt, and didn't even last a year before the casing wore through internally.  Also it has to be shielded.

Offline snowstorm

  • Senior Member x2
  • *****
  • Posts: 3475
  • Location: maine
  • Gender: Male
Re: harvester data wires
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2014, 03:35:02 pm »
mine has 7 wires but only use 6. i use 1" hose so it dosent chafe. i got the cable from quadco

Offline snowstorm

  • Senior Member x2
  • *****
  • Posts: 3475
  • Location: maine
  • Gender: Male
Re: harvester data wires
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2014, 03:36:51 pm »
on my keto it has 2 can wires 2 ground 2 hot 1 spare

Offline 1270d

  • Senior Member x2
  • *****
  • Posts: 1102
  • Age: 32
  • Location: U.P. Michigan
  • Gender: Male
Re: harvester data wires
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2014, 04:11:33 pm »
thats probably the same as our afm.  You ran a motomit computer on the keto right?  I believe it is 2 hot 2 ground can lo and can High + shield.  right now the shield has been pressed into use as a wire.

Offline snowstorm

  • Senior Member x2
  • *****
  • Posts: 3475
  • Location: maine
  • Gender: Male
Re: harvester data wires
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2014, 04:43:42 pm »
yes motomit. and it been showing the same fault code for 3 yrs   short cir cable bk    but everything works

Offline wannaergo

  • Full Member x2
  • ***
  • Posts: 157
  • Age: 25
  • Location: UP
  • Gender: Male
  • Work while I'm young, sleep when I'm dead!
Re: harvester data wires
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2014, 07:22:41 pm »
have you looked into ponsse cable? that was what we had in the old keto, and it seemed to hold up good, and i dont remember it being outrageously expensive either.
2016 Ponsse ergo 8w
2014 Cat 564
Husky 385